Select Page

Privacy Policy

Last updated: August 17, 2018

Alfredo’s Barbershop (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.alfredosbarbershop.co.uk website (the “Service”).

Our address is 8-10 Hewell Road, Barnt Green, Birmingham, B45 8NE.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection and use of any and all data (as defined below) when you use our Service.

Your privacy is important to us. To better protect your privacy we have provided this Policy explaining our online practices. References in these terms to the Site include https://www.alfredosbarbershop.co.uk and all associated web pages.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

We are a Data Controller of your information.

Alfredo’s Barbershop legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Information we collect and the specific context in which we collect the information:

  • Alfredo’s Barbershop needs to perform a contract with you
  • You have given Alfredo’s Barbershop permission to do so
  • Processing your personal information is in Alfredo’s Barbershop legitimate interests
  • Alfredo’s Barbershop needs to comply with the law

Alfredo’s Barbershop will retain your personal information only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our policies.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to object.
  • The right of restriction.
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to withdraw consent

Log Files

Alfredo’s Barbershop follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this and a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Security

Security of your data is of great importance to us and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected online.

Our on-line store is hosted by WooCommerce. We use Stripe to process online payments.

While you visit our site, Woocommerce may tracks:

  • Products you’ve viewed: we’ll use this to, for example, show you products you’ve recently viewed
  • Location, IP address and browser type: we’ll use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping
  • Shipping address: we’ll ask you to enter this so we can, for instance, estimate shipping before you place an order, and send you the order!

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings

If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 1 year for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

The data you provide through Stripe will be stored within Stripes encrypted service in the same way as Woocommerce for the same amount of time.

Collecting Data

When you browse our Service we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

If we ask you for personal information for a reason such as marketing we will ask you directly for your express consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no. If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you by email.

Use of Data

Any personal Data you submit will be retained by us for as long as you use the Services and Systems provided on the Site. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This does not include our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.

All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Site.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

How long do we keep it?

If you leave a comment or a review, it, along with its metadata, are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

Like any other website, Alfredo’s Barbershop uses ‘cookies’. These cookies are used to store information including visitors’ preferences, and the pages on the website that the visitor accessed or visited. The information is used to optimize the users’ experience by customizing our web page content based on visitors’ browser type and/or other information.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Alfredo’s Barbershop does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email us.